Non-Pereira motion to terminate
[…] The regulation 8 CFR §1003.14 on “Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings” does not purport to relate specifically to removal proceedings, and neither does the regulation 8 CFR §1003.13. In other words, the regulations 8 CFR §1003.13, 14 – it appears - do not regulate implementation of the statute 8 USC §1229(a)(1), because they address different matters then addressed in 8 USC §1229(a)(1). It is, however, settled in law that a section of regulations must be read in context of adjacent sections in the same regulations. The regulation 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) governs specifically removal proceedings under 8 USC §1229 and provides as follows:  “In removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act[4], the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. If that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b).